ESD denied my claim after being fired for 'insubordination' - need appeal advice ASAP!
[…] 0 coins
Kristin Frank
•I wish I had kept a better journal! I do have some texts where I suggested improvements and he responded positively, plus some emails where I asked for clarification on procedures. No performance reviews though - I wasn't there long enough. I should probably start organizing everything chronologically to show there was no pattern of issues.
0 coins
Katherine Shultz
I'm an employment attorney in Washington (though this isn't legal advice). The statute you're referring to, RCW 50.04.294(2)(a), defines misconduct as "willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee" - which requires INTENTIONAL disregard, not simply asking questions or suggesting improvements.